Linkedin
Buscador

Board of Directors

Mar 27, 2024

The Board of Directors is the highest management body of the Company. It is integrated by nine (9) members, without alternates, who are appointed by the General Shareholders' Meeting pursuant to the provisions of the Company’s bylaws.

Click on each image (card) to find the resume and acceptance letter or independence statement of each member of our Board of Directors.

 


Ángela María Robledo

Ángela María

Robledo

Independent, member since March 23, 2024

Tatiana Roa

Tatiana

Roa

Non independent, member since March 26, 2024

Mónica De Greiff

Mónica

De Greiff

Independent, member since October 24, 2022

Gonzalo Hernández

Gonzalo

Hernández

Non independent until April 30, 2024. Independent since May 1st, 2024. Member since October 24, 2022

Luis Alberto Zuleta

Luis Alberto

Zuleta

Independent, member since March 31, 2023

Edwin Palma

Edwin

Palma

Non independent, member since March 27, 2024

Guillermo García

Guillermo

García

Independent, member since March 26, 2024

Álvaro  Torres

Álvaro

Torres

Independent, member since March 27, 2024

Juan José Echavarría

Juan José

Echavarría

Independent, member since March 31, 2023

Board of Directors 2023 – 2024

Mar 27, 2024

[This section presents the members of the Board of Directors from March 2023 to March 22, 2024]


Saúl Kattan

Saúl

Kattan

Independent, member from October 24, 2022 to March 22, 2024

Mónica De Greiff

Mónica

De Greiff

Independent. Member since October 24, 2022.

Gonzalo Hernández

Gonzalo

Hernández

Non independent until April 30, 2024. Independent since May 1st, 2024. Member since October 24, 2022

Claudia González

Claudia

González

Independent, member from March 31, 2023 to March 22, 2024

Mauricio Cabrera

Mauricio

Cabrera

Independent, member from October 24, 2022 to March 22, 2024

Luis Alberto Zuleta

Luis Alberto

Zuleta

Independent, member since March 31, 2023

Esteban  Piedrahíta Uribe

Esteban

Piedrahíta Uribe

Non-independent, member from April 2019 to March 22, 2024

Sandra  Ospina

Sandra

Ospina

Independent, member from October 24, 2022 to March 22, 2024

Juan José  Echavarría

Juan José

Echavarría

Independent, member since March 31, 2023

Responsibilities and duties of the members of the Board of Directors

Dec 28, 2021

Upon accepting the position as members of the Board of Directors of Ecopetrol S.A., the Directors sign the form “Information and duties statement for members of the Board of Directors of Ecopetrol S.A.”, which includes, among others, the following: 

“I promise to fulfill the duties and responsibilities inherent to my position and, above all, with the following: 

  1. Acknowledge I am subject to the liability regime for administrators of commercial companies established in Articles 23 and subsequent of Law 222 of 1995. 
     
  2. Before beginning my duties as a Board member, complete the induction program prepared by the administration in order to be knowledgeable on the Company’s financial and operating conditions. 
     
  3. Participate in the training programs prepared by the administration for the members of the Board of Directors. 
     
  4. Know and apply the Corporate Bylaws, the Corporate Governance Code, the regulations of the Board of Directors of Ecopetrol and the regulations of the committees comprising the latter, as well as the following support documents of the Business Compliance Program: Code of Ethics and Conduct; handbooks, procedures, and instructions regulating compliance risks (fraud, corruption, bribery, money laundering, financing of terrorism, violations of the FCPA Act); the internal norms regulating the issues of gifts, entertainment, and hospitality; conflict of interest, disqualifications, incompatibilities, and prohibitions. 
     
  5. Encourage and support the activities of the Business Compliance Program, monitor these and the measures adopted, especially in relation to money laundering and financing of terrorism risks. 
     
  6. During my respective tenure, guarantee compliance with the profile defined in article 21 of the bylaws for the members of the Board of Directors of Ecopetrol: << The members of the Board of Directors will be committed to the Company's corporate vision and must at least meet the following requirements: (i) have knowledge and experience in the activities inherent to the Company's corporate purpose and/or have knowledge and experience in the following fields: industrial and/or commercial, financial, corporate risks, stock market, administrative, legal or related science activities; (ii) have more than 15 years of professional experience; (iii) enjoy a good reputation and be recognized for their professional competence and integrity; and (iv) not belong simultaneously to more than five (5) boards of directors of corporations (Sociedades Anónimas), including Ecopetrol’s Board. In addition, gender, diversity, and inclusion criteria will be taken into consideration when comprising the Board of Directors. (...) >>. 
     
  7. Strictly comply with the Internal Regulations of the Board of Directors, especially those related to the principles guiding the actions of the Members of the Board of Directors. 
     
  8. Be knowledgeable regarding Ecopetrol's Internal Control System, which seeks to provide reasonable guarantees for the achievement of the organization’s objectives. 
     
  9. Be aware of the existence of the mechanisms established by Ecopetrol to report ethical situations or concerns or report complaints, and use them appropriately. 
     
  10. Report situations that may create a conflict of interest, disqualification, incompatibility to adopt the necessary measures according to internal procedures, or disclose the situation if uncertain. 
     
  11. Comply with the procedure established for negotiating Ecopetrol shares, requesting authorization for the sale and purchase of shares carried out directly or through an intermediary. As of the time I am aware of a Public Offer of Acquisition (POA, or other relevant operations such as mergers or spin-offs, I commit not to negotiate Ecopetrol shares either directly or indirectly through an intermediary. 
     
  12. Be present at least 80% of the total number of meetings of the Board of Directors and its Committees scheduled for each year during the appointed tenure period.” 

Board of Directors 2022 - 2023

Mar 31, 2023

[This section presents the members of the Board of Directors from October 24, 2022 to March 30, 2023]


Gonzalo Hernández

Gonzalo

Hernández

Non independent until April 30, 2024. Independent since May 1st, 2024. Member since October 24, 2022

Mónica De Greiff

Mónica

De Greiff

Independent. Member since October 24, 2022.

Mauricio Cabrera

Mauricio

Cabrera

Independent, member since October 24, 2022. Vice-President of the Board of Directors

Saúl Kattan

Saúl

Kattan

Independent, member since October 24, 2022. President of the Board of Directors

Luis Santiago  Perdomo Maldonado

Luis Santiago

Perdomo Maldonado

Independent. Member from April, 2019 to March 30, 2023

Sergio  Restrepo Isaza

Sergio

Restrepo Isaza

Independent. Member from April, 2019 to March 30, 2023

Esteban  Piedrahíta Uribe

Esteban

Piedrahíta Uribe

Non-independent. Member since April, 2019

Sandra  Ospina

Sandra

Ospina

Independent, member since October 24, 2022

Carlos Gustavo  Cano Sanz

Carlos Gustavo

Cano Sanz

Independent. Member from April, 2017 to March 30, 2023

Board of Directors 2021 - 2022

Apr 30, 2020

[This section presents the members of the Board of Directors from March 2021 to October 23, 2022]

 

Click on each image (card) to find the resume and acceptance letter of each member of our Board of Directors.

 


Cecilia María Vélez White

Cecilia María

Vélez White

Independent. Member since April 2021 until October 23, 2022

Luis Guillermo Echeverri Vélez

Luis Guillermo

Echeverri Vélez

Independent. Member since April 2019 until October 23, 2022

Germán  Quintero Rojas

Germán

Quintero Rojas

Non-independent, member between April 2019 - January 12, 2021 and April 2021 - October 23, 2022.

Juan Emilio  Posada Echeverri

Juan Emilio

Posada Echeverri

Independent, member from April 2019, until June 6, 2022.

Sergio  Restrepo Isaza

Sergio

Restrepo Isaza

Independent. Member from April, 2019 to March 30, 2023

Luis Santiago  Perdomo Maldonado

Luis Santiago

Perdomo Maldonado

Independent. Member from April, 2019 to March 30, 2023

Esteban  Piedrahíta Uribe

Esteban

Piedrahíta Uribe

Non-independent. Member since April, 2019

Hernando  Ramírez Plazas

Hernando

Ramírez Plazas

Independent, nominated by oil producing provinces. Member since April 2018 until October 23, 2022

Carlos Gustavo  Cano Sanz

Carlos Gustavo

Cano Sanz

Independent. Member from April, 2017 to March 30, 2023

Complementary Content
${loading}